2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round
Tournament details
Dates7–13 August 2018
Teams40 (from 40 associations)
Tournament statistics
Matches played60
Goals scored275 (4.58 per match)
Attendance12,413 (207 per match)
Top scorer(s)Krystyna Freda (6 goals)

The 2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League qualifying round was played between 7 and 13 August 2018.[1] A total of 40 teams competed in the qualifying round to decide 12 of the 32 places in the knockout phase of the 2018–19 UEFA Women's Champions League.[2]

Draw[edit]

The draw of the qualifying round was held at the UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland on 22 June 2018, 13:30 CEST.[3][4] The teams were allocated into four seeding positions based on their UEFA club coefficients at the beginning of the season.[5] They were drawn into groups of four containing one team from each of the four seeding positions. First, the teams which were pre-selected as hosts were drawn from their own designated pot and allocated to their respective group as per their seeding positions. Next, the remaining teams were drawn from their respective pot which were allocated according to their seeding positions.[6]

Based on the decision taken by the UEFA Emergency Panel at its meeting in Paris on 9 June 2016, teams from Serbia or Bosnia and Herzegovina would not be drawn against teams from Kosovo.

Below are the 40 teams which participate in the qualifying round (with their 2018 UEFA club coefficients, which take into account their performance in European competitions from 2013–14 to 2017–18 plus 33% of their association coefficient from the same time span), with the ten teams which are pre-selected as hosts marked by (H).[5][6]

Key to colours
Group winners and best two runners-up advance to round of 32
Seeding position 1
Team Coeff[5]
Czech Republic Slavia Praha 45.550
Scotland Glasgow City (H) 35.415
Kazakhstan BIIK Kazygurt 28.920
Lithuania Gintra Universitetas (H) 25.270
Serbia Spartak Subotica 19.285
Romania Olimpia Cluj 15.960
Bosnia and Herzegovina SFK 2000 (H) 14.630
Belarus FC Minsk 14.460
Norway Avaldsnes 13.920
Netherlands Ajax 13.250
Seeding position 2
Team Coeff[5]
Hungary MTK Hungária (H) 11.960
Croatia Osijek (H) 11.305
Ukraine Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv (H) 10.470
Switzerland Basel 10.890
Iceland Þór/KA 9.930
Estonia Pärnu 8.645
Austria Landhaus Wien 8.415
Bulgaria NSA Sofia 6.650
Poland Górnik Łęczna 6.600
Cyprus Barcelona FA 5.940
Seeding position 3
Team Coeff[5]
Portugal Sporting CP 5.465
Republic of Ireland Wexford Youths 5.305
Albania Vllaznia Shkodër 4.655
Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (H) 4.300
Turkey Ataşehir Belediyespor 4.290
Belgium Anderlecht 4.125
Greece Elpides Karditsas 3.135
Finland Honka 3.135
Wales Cardiff Met. 2.660
Israel Kiryat Gat 2.480
Seeding position 4
Team Coeff[5]
Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 2.155
Montenegro Breznica Pljevlja (H) 1.660
Latvia Rīgas FS (H) 1.330
Faroe Islands EB/Streymur/Skála 0.990
Northern Ireland Linfield (H) 0.660
Kosovo Mitrovica 0.330
Malta Birkirkara 0.165
Moldova Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi 0.165
Georgia (country) Martve 0.000
North Macedonia Dragon 2014 0.000

Format[edit]

In each group, teams played against each other in a round-robin mini-tournament at the pre-selected hosts. The group winners and the two runners-up with the best record against the teams finishing first and third in their group advanced to the round of 32 to join the 20 teams which received a bye.

Tiebreakers[edit]

Teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss), and if tied on points, the following tiebreaking criteria are applied, in the order given, to determine the rankings (Regulations Articles 14.01 and 14.02):[2]

  1. Points in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  2. Goal difference in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  3. Goals scored in head-to-head matches among tied teams;
  4. If more than two teams are tied, and after applying all head-to-head criteria above, a subset of teams are still tied, all head-to-head criteria above are reapplied exclusively to this subset of teams;
  5. Goal difference in all group matches;
  6. Goals scored in all group matches;
  7. Penalty shoot-out if only two teams have the same number of points, and they met in the last round of the group and are tied after applying all criteria above (not used if more than two teams have the same number of points, or if their rankings are not relevant for qualification for the next stage);
  8. Disciplinary points (red card = 3 points, yellow card = 1 point, expulsion for two yellow cards in one match = 3 points);
  9. UEFA club coefficient.

To determine the best runners-up, the results against the teams in fourth place are discarded. The following criteria are applied (Regulations Article 14.03):[2]

  1. Points;
  2. Goal difference;
  3. Goals scored;
  4. Disciplinary points;
  5. UEFA club coefficient.

Groups[edit]

The matches were played on 7, 10 and 13 August 2018. The schedule of each group was as follows, with two rest days between each matchday (Regulations Article 19.05):

Qualifying round schedule
Matchday Date Matches
Matchday 1 7 August 2018 1 v 3, 2 v 4
Matchday 2 10 August 2018 1 v 4, 3 v 2
Matchday 3 13 August 2018 2 v 1, 4 v 3

Times are CEST (UTC+2), as listed by UEFA (local times, if different, are in parentheses).

Group 1[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Netherlands Ajax 3 2 1 0 6 1 +5 7 Round of 32
2 Iceland Þór/KA 3 2 1 0 5 0 +5 7
3 Republic of Ireland Wexford Youths 3 1 0 2 4 9 −5 3
4 Northern Ireland Linfield (H) 3 0 0 3 2 7 −5 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Ajax Netherlands4–1Republic of Ireland Wexford Youths
Report
Attendance: 224
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Þór/KA Iceland2–0Northern Ireland Linfield
Report
Attendance: 331
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)

Ajax Netherlands2–0Northern Ireland Linfield
Report
Attendance: 360
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)
Wexford Youths Republic of Ireland0–3Iceland Þór/KA
Report
Attendance: 163
Referee: Barbara Poxhofer (Austria)

Þór/KA Iceland0–0Netherlands Ajax
Report
Attendance: 20
Referee: Maria Marotta (Italy)
Linfield Northern Ireland2–3Republic of Ireland Wexford Youths
Report
Attendance: 267
Referee: Ewa Augustyn (Poland)

Group 2[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Cyprus Barcelona FA 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Round of 32
2 Belarus FC Minsk 3 2 0 1 7 2 +5 6
3 Slovakia Slovan Bratislava 3 1 0 2 1 3 −2 3
4 Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana (H) 3 0 0 3 0 13 −13 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
FC Minsk Belarus6–0Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Tinna Høj Christensen (Denmark)
Barcelona FA Cyprus2–0Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Report
Attendance: 80
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)

FC Minsk Belarus1–0Slovakia Slovan Bratislava
Report
Attendance: 30
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)
Olimpija Ljubljana Slovenia0–6Cyprus Barcelona FA
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Karoline Wacker (Germany)

Barcelona FA Cyprus2–0Belarus FC Minsk
Report
Attendance: 40
Referee: Tinna Høj Christensen (Denmark)
Slovan Bratislava Slovakia1–0Slovenia Olimpija Ljubljana
Report
Attendance: 300
Referee: Iuliana Demetrescu (Romania)

Group 3[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Scotland Glasgow City (H) 3 2 0 1 10 2 +8 6[a] Round of 32
2 Belgium Anderlecht 3 2 0 1 12 2 +10 6[a]
3 Poland Górnik Łęczna 3 2 0 1 13 2 +11 6[a]
4 Georgia (country) Martve 3 0 0 3 0 29 −29 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b c Head-to-head resuls: Glasgow City 1–2 Anderlecht, Anderlecht 0–1 Górnik Łęczna, Górnik Łęczna 0–2 Glasgow City. Head-to-head standings:
    • Glasgow City: 3 pts, +1 GD (3 GF, 2 GA)
    • Anderlecht: 3 pts, 0 GD (2 GF, 2 GA)
    • Górnik Łęczna: 3 pts, −1 GD (1 GF, 2 GA)
Glasgow City Scotland1–2Belgium Anderlecht
Report
Attendance: 180
Referee: Tanja Subotič (Slovenia)
Górnik Łęczna Poland12–0Georgia (country) Martve
Report
Attendance: 40
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)

Glasgow City Scotland7–0Georgia (country) Martve
Report
Attendance: 180
Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands)
Anderlecht Belgium0–1Poland Górnik Łęczna
Report
Attendance: 150
Referee: Hristiana Guteva (Bulgaria)

Górnik Łęczna Poland0–2Scotland Glasgow City
Report
Attendance: 220
Referee: Tanja Subotič (Slovenia)
Martve Georgia (country)0–10Belgium Anderlecht
Report
Attendance: 28
Referee: Shona Shukrula (Netherlands)

Group 4[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Czech Republic Slavia Praha 3 3 0 0 15 3 +12 9 Round of 32
2 Hungary MTK Hungária (H) 3 1 1 1 9 7 +2 4
3 Turkey Ataşehir Belediyespor 3 1 1 1 10 10 0 4
4 Kosovo Mitrovica 3 0 0 3 2 16 −14 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Slavia Praha Czech Republic7–2Turkey Ataşehir Belediyespor
Report
Attendance: 30
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)
MTK Hungária Hungary6–1Kosovo Mitrovica
Report
Attendance: 420
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)

Slavia Praha Czech Republic4–0Kosovo Mitrovica
Report
Attendance: 35
Referee: Meitar Shemesh (Israel)
Ataşehir Belediyespor Turkey2–2Hungary MTK Hungária
Report
Attendance: 398
Referee: Graziella Pirriatore (Italy)

MTK Hungária Hungary1–4Czech Republic Slavia Praha
Report
Attendance: 519
Referee: Karolina Radzik-Johan (Poland)
Mitrovica Kosovo1–6Turkey Ataşehir Belediyespor
Report
Attendance: 30
Referee: Meitar Shemesh (Israel)

Group 5[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Serbia Spartak Subotica 3 3 0 0 10 0 +10 9 Round of 32
2 Switzerland Basel 3 2 0 1 7 5 +2 6
3 Israel Kiryat Gat 3 0 1 2 4 8 −4 1
4 Montenegro Breznica Pljevlja (H) 3 0 1 2 4 12 −8 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Spartak Subotica Serbia1–0Israel Kiryat Gat
Report
Attendance: 25
Referee: Petra Pavlíková (Slovakia)
Basel Switzerland4–0Montenegro Breznica Pljevlja
Report
Attendance: 75
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)

Spartak Subotica Serbia4–0Montenegro Breznica Pljevlja
Report
Attendance: 30
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)
Kiryat Gat Israel0–3Switzerland Basel
Report
Attendance: 20
Referee: Viola Raudziņa (Latvia)

Basel Switzerland0–5Serbia Spartak Subotica
Report
Attendance: 70
Referee: Petra Pavlíková (Slovakia)
Breznica Pljevlja Montenegro4–4Israel Kiryat Gat
Report
Attendance: 20
Referee: Galiya Echeva (Bulgaria)

Group 6[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Ukraine Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv (H) 3 3 0 0 16 3 +13 9 Round of 32
2 Romania Olimpia Cluj 3 2 0 1 10 6 +4 6
3 Wales Cardiff Met. 3 0 1 2 6 10 −4 1
4 Malta Birkirkara 3 0 1 2 3 16 −13 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Olimpia Cluj Romania3–2Wales Cardiff Met.
Report
Attendance: 50
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaitė (Lithuania)
Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv Ukraine8–0Malta Birkirkara
Report
Attendance: 480
Referee: Marina Višnjić (Serbia)

Olimpia Cluj Romania6–1Malta Birkirkara
Report
Attendance: 75
Referee: María Dolores Martínez Madrona (Spain)
Cardiff Met. Wales2–5Ukraine Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv
Report
Attendance: 400
Referee: Marina Višnjić (Serbia)

Zhytlobud-1 Kharkiv Ukraine3–1Romania Olimpia Cluj
Report
Attendance: 2,500
Referee: Justina Lavrenovaitė (Lithuania)
Birkirkara Malta2–2Wales Cardiff Met.
Report
Attendance: 50
Referee: María Dolores Martínez Madrona (Spain)

Group 7[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Kazakhstan BIIK Kazygurt 3 3 0 0 9 1 +8 9 Round of 32
2 Greece Elpides Karditsas 3 2 0 1 6 4 +2 6
3 Austria Landhaus Wien 3 1 0 2 3 6 −3 3
4 Latvia Rīgas FS (H) 3 0 0 3 2 9 −7 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
BIIK Kazygurt Kazakhstan2–1Greece Elpides Karditsas
Report
Attendance: 80
Referee: Marta Frías Acedo (Spain)
Landhaus Wien Austria2–1Latvia Rīgas FS
Report
Attendance: 350
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)

Elpides Karditsas Greece3–1Austria Landhaus Wien
Report
Attendance: 90
Referee: Ivana Projkovska (Macedonia)
BIIK Kazygurt Kazakhstan5–0Latvia Rīgas FS
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)

Landhaus Wien Austria0–2Kazakhstan BIIK Kazygurt
Report
Attendance: 50
Referee: Marta Frías Acedo (Spain)
Rīgas FS Latvia1–2Greece Elpides Karditsas
Report
Attendance: 100
Referee: Ifeoma Kulmala (Finland)

Group 8[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Bosnia and Herzegovina SFK 2000 (H) 3 3 0 0 12 1 +11 9 Round of 32
2 Albania Vllaznia Shkodër 3 2 0 1 7 7 0 6
3 Estonia Pärnu 3 1 0 2 4 5 −1 3
4 Moldova Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi 3 0 0 3 1 11 −10 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Pärnu Estonia2–0Moldova Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi
Report
Attendance: 31
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
SFK 2000 Bosnia and Herzegovina5–0Albania Vllaznia Shkodër
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Sílvia Domingos (Portugal)

Vllaznia Shkodër Albania3–1Estonia Pärnu
Report
Attendance: 80
Referee: Elvira Nurmustafina (Kazakhstan)
SFK 2000 Bosnia and Herzegovina5–0Moldova Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi
Report
Attendance: 100
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

Pärnu Estonia1–2Bosnia and Herzegovina SFK 2000
Report
Attendance: 200
Referee: Sílvia Domingos (Portugal)
Agarista-ȘS Anenii Noi Moldova1–4Albania Vllaznia Shkodër
Report
Attendance: 20
Referee: Henrikke Nervik (Norway)

Group 9[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Lithuania Gintra Universitetas (H) 3 2 1 0 17 1 +16 7 Round of 32
2 Finland Honka 3 2 1 0 13 1 +12 7
3 Bulgaria NSA Sofia 3 1 0 2 3 14 −11 3
4 Faroe Islands EB/Streymur/Skála 3 0 0 3 0 17 −17 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
NSA Sofia Bulgaria3–0Faroe Islands EB/Streymur/Skála
Report
Attendance: 125
Gintra Universitetas Lithuania1–1Finland Honka
Report
Attendance: 450
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)

Honka Finland5–0Bulgaria NSA Sofia
Report
Attendance: 120
Gintra Universitetas Lithuania7–0Faroe Islands EB/Streymur/Skála
Report
Attendance: 315
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

NSA Sofia Bulgaria0–9Lithuania Gintra Universitetas
Report
Attendance: 512
Referee: Tess Olofsson (Sweden)
EB/Streymur/Skála Faroe Islands0–7Finland Honka
Report
Attendance: 35
Referee: Sandra Strub (Switzerland)

Group 10[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Norway Avaldsnes 3 2 1 0 8 4 +4 7 Round of 32
2 Portugal Sporting CP 3 2 0 1 9 3 +6 6
3 Croatia Osijek (H) 3 1 1 1 15 5 +10 4
4 North Macedonia Dragon 2014 3 0 0 3 0 20 −20 0
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: Qualifying round tiebreakers
(H) Host.
Avaldsnes Norway3–2Portugal Sporting CP
Report
Osijek Croatia13–0North Macedonia Dragon 2014
Report
Attendance: 208
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)

Avaldsnes Norway3–0North Macedonia Dragon 2014
Report
Attendance: 21
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)
Sporting CP Portugal3–0Croatia Osijek
Report
Attendance: 478
Referee: Volha Tsiareshka (Belarus)

Osijek Croatia2–2Norway Avaldsnes
Report
Attendance: 273
Referee: Cheryl Foster (Wales)
Dragon 2014 North Macedonia0–4Portugal Sporting CP
Report
Attendance: 100
Referee: Reelika Turi (Estonia)

Ranking of second-placed teams[edit]

To determine the two best second-placed teams from the qualifying round which advance to the knockout phase, only the results of the second-placed teams against the first and third-placed teams in their group were taken into account, while results against the fourth-placed team were not included. As a result, two matches played by each second-placed team counted for the purposes of determining the ranking.

Pos Grp Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 9 Finland Honka 2 1 1 0 6 1 +5 4 Round of 32
2 1 Iceland Þór/KA 2 1 1 0 3 0 +3 4
3 10 Portugal Sporting CP 2 1 0 1 5 3 +2 3
4 7 Greece Elpides Karditsas 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3
5 3 Belgium Anderlecht 2 1 0 1 2 2 0 3
6 6 Romania Olimpia Cluj 2 1 0 1 4 5 −1 3
7 2 Belarus FC Minsk 2 1 0 1 1 2 −1 3
8 5 Switzerland Basel 2 1 0 1 3 5 −2 3
9 8 Albania Vllaznia Shkodër 2 1 0 1 3 6 −3 3
10 4 Hungary MTK Hungária 2 0 1 1 3 6 −3 1
Source: UEFA
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) goal difference; 3) goals scored; 4) disciplinary points; 5) coefficient.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2018/19 UEFA Women's calendar" (PDF). UEFA.com. UEFA.
  2. ^ a b c "Regulations of the UEFA Women's Champions League 2018/19 Season" (PDF). UEFA.com. 25 February 2018.
  3. ^ "Women's Champions League qualifying round draw". UEFA.com.
  4. ^ "Women's Champions League qualifying round draw". UEFA.com. 22 June 2018.
  5. ^ a b c d e f "UEFA WOMEN'S CHAMPIONS LEAGUE 2018/19 Club Coefficients" (PDF). UEFA.com.
  6. ^ a b "Women's Champions League entries confirmed". UEFA.com. 8 June 2018.

External links[edit]