2018–19 EuroLeague

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Turkish Airlines EuroLeague1
Panorámica del Fernando Buesa Arena.jpg
Competition details
Season 2018–19
Teams 16
Games played 260
Dates 11 October 2018 – 19 May 2019
Final positions
Champions Russia CSKA Moscow (8th title)
Runners-up Turkey Anadolu Efes
Third place Spain Real Madrid
Fourth place Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko
Awards
MVP Czech Republic Jan Veselý
Final Four MVP United States Will Clyburn
Statistical leaders
Index Rating United States Mike James
20.2
Points United States Mike James
19.8
Rebounds France Vincent Poirier
8.3
Assists Greece Nick Calathes
8.7
Records
Biggest home win Bayern 116–70 Darüşşafaka
(8 November 2018)
Biggest away win Olympiacos 75–99 Olimpia
(19 October 2018)
Highest scoring Olimpia 111–94 Budućnost
(3 January 2019)
Winning streak 12 games
Fenerbahçe
Losing streak 12 games
Darüşşafaka
Highest attendance 18,182
Panathinaikos 82–89 Real Madrid
(23 April 2019)
Lowest attendance 1,011
Darüşşafaka 71–63 Budućnost
(16 October 2018)
Attendance 2,153,445 (8,282 per match)
1 Sponsored league name, referring to Turkish Airlines.

The 2018–19 Turkish Airlines EuroLeague was the 19th season of the modern era of Euroleague Basketball and the eighth under the title sponsorship of the Turkish Airlines. Including the competition's previous incarnation as the FIBA Europe Champions Cup, this was be the 62nd season of the premier competition for European men's clubs.

The season started on 11 October 2018 and finished in May 2019 with the 2019 EuroLeague Final Four at Fernando Buesa Arena in Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain. CSKA Moscow won the championship after defeating Anadolu Efes in the championship game.

Team allocation[edit]

A total of sixteen teams participated.[1] The labels in the parentheses show how each team qualified for the place of its starting round (TH: EuroLeague title holders). Eleven teams were placed as Licensed Clubs, long-term licenses, while five spots were given to Associated Clubs, based on merit.[1][2]

  • LC: Qualified as a licensed club with a long-term licence
  • 1st, 2nd, etc.: League position after Playoffs
  • EC: EuroCup champion
  • WC: Wild card
Licensed Clubs Associated Clubs
Spain Baskonia (LC) Turkey Anadolu Efes (LC) Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen (EC) Germany Bayern Munich (1st)
Spain FC Barcelona Lassa (LC) Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko (LC) Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria (4th) Montenegro Budućnost VOLI (1st)[Note ABA]
Spain Real MadridTH (LC) Italy AX Armani Exchange Milan (LC) Russia Khimki (2nd)[Note VTB]
Greece Olympiacos (LC) Lithuania Žalgiris (LC)
Greece Panathinaikos OPAP (LC) Russia CSKA Moscow (LC)
Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv (LC)
Notes
  1. ^ ABA League (ABA): Montenegrin Budućnost VOLI qualified through the ABA League.
  2. ^ VTB United League (VTB): Russian Khimki qualified through the VTB United League.

Teams[edit]

A total of 16 teams from 9 countries contest the league, including 11 sides with a long-term licence from the 2017–18 season, 1 team qualified from the EuroCup and the 4 highest-placed teams from the ABA League, the German Bundesliga, the VTB United League and the Spanish ACB.

Bayern Munich and Budućnost VOLI qualified, after clinching the Bundesliga and ABA League titles respectively. Khimki qualified as runner-up of the VTB United League. Herbalife Gran Canaria qualified as the highest-placed team in the Liga ACB without a long-term EuroLeague licence. Darüşşafaka qualified as the EuroCup champions, after beating Lokomotiv Kuban in the Finals.

Venues and locations[edit]

Team Home city Arena Capacity
Turkey Anadolu Efes Istanbul Sinan Erdem Dome 16,000
Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan Mediolanum Forum 12,700[3]
Spain Barcelona Lassa Barcelona Palau Blaugrana 7,585[4]
Germany Bayern Munich Munich Audi Dome 6,700
Montenegro Budućnost VOLI Podgorica Morača Sports Center 5,500[5]
Russia CSKA Moscow Moscow Megasport Arena 13,344[6]
Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen Istanbul Volkswagen Arena 5,240
Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko Istanbul Ülker Sports Arena 13,059
Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria Las Palmas Gran Canaria Arena 11,500
Russia Khimki Khimki Mytishchi Arena 7,280
Spain Kirolbet Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz Fernando Buesa Arena 15,504[7]
Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv Tel Aviv Menora Mivtachim Arena 11,060[8]
Greece Olympiacos Piraeus Peace and Friendship Stadium 12,000[9]
Greece Panathinaikos OPAP Athens Olympic Sports Center Athens 18,989[10]
Spain Real Madrid Madrid WiZink Center 15,000[11]
Lithuania Žalgiris Kaunas Žalgirio Arena 15,552[12]

Personnel and sponsorship[edit]

Team Head coach Captain Kit manufacturer Shirt sponsor
Turkey Anadolu Efes Turkey Ergin Ataman Turkey Doğuş Balbay Adidas Anadolu Efes
Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Italy Simone Pianigiani Italy Andrea Cinciarini Armani Armani Exchange
Spain Barcelona Lassa Serbia Svetislav Pešić Croatia Ante Tomić Nike Lassa Tyres
Germany Bayern Munich Montenegro Dejan Radonjić Germany Danilo Barthel Adidas BayWa
Montenegro Budućnost VOLI Croatia Jasmin Repeša Montenegro Suad Šehović Spalding VOLI
Russia CSKA Moscow Greece Dimitrios Itoudis United States Kyle Hines Nike Rostelecom
Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen Turkey Selçuk Ernak Turkey Oğuz Savaş Adidas Tekfen
Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko Serbia Željko Obradović Turkey Melih Mahmutoğlu Nike Beko
Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria Spain Pedro Martínez Dominican Republic Eulis Báez Spalding Herbalife
Russia Khimki Lithuania Rimas Kurtinaitis Russia Sergei Monia Adidas Khimki Group
Spain Kirolbet Baskonia Croatia Velimir Perasović Georgia (country) Tornike Shengelia Kelme Kirolbet
Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv Greece Ioannis Sfairopoulos Israel John DiBartolomeo Nike FOX
Greece Olympiacos Israel David Blatt Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Nike bwin
Greece Panathinaikos OPAP United States Rick Pitino Greece Nick Calathes Adidas Pame Stoixima
Spain Real Madrid Spain Pablo Laso Spain Felipe Reyes Adidas European University
Lithuania Žalgiris Lithuania Šarūnas Jasikevičius Lithuania Paulius Jankūnas ŽalgirisShop ORLEN Lietuva

Managerial changes[edit]

Team Outgoing manager Manner of departure Date of vacancy Position in table Replaced with Date of appointment
Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria Spain Luis Casimiro End of contract 13 June 2018[13] Pre-season Spain Salva Maldonado 26 June 2018
Turkey Darüşşafaka Israel David Blatt End of contract 31 May 2018 Turkey Ahmet Çakı 20 June 2018[14]
Greece Olympiacos Greece Ioannis Sfairopoulos Mutual consent 18 June 2018[15] Israel David Blatt 27 June 2018[16]
Spain Kirolbet Baskonia Spain Pedro Martinez Sacked 16 November 2018[17] 11th (2–5) Croatia Velimir Perasović 16 November 2018[17]
Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv Croatia Neven Spahija Sacked 18 November 2018[18] 14th (1–6) Greece Ioannis Sfairopoulos 18 November 2018[18]
Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria Spain Salva Maldonado Sacked 5 December 2018[19] 13th (3–7) Spain Víctor García 5 December 2018[19][20]
Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen Turkey Ahmet Çakı Sacked 11 December 2018[21] 16th (1–10) Turkey Selçuk Ernak 12 December 2018[22]
Greece Panathinaikos OPAP Spain Xavi Pascual Sacked 20 December 2018[23] 10th (6–7) United States Rick Pitino 26 December 2018[24]
Montenegro Budućnost VOLI Serbia Aleksandar Džikić Sacked 29 December 2018[25] 15th (3–12) Croatia Jasmin Repeša 30 December 2018[26]
Russia Khimki Greece Georgios Bartzokas Sacked 21 January 2019[27] 13th (7–12) Lithuania Rimas Kurtinaitis 21 January 2019[28]
Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria Spain Víctor García Sacked 11 March 2019[29] 14th (6–19) Spain Pedro Martínez 11 March 2019[30]

Regular season[edit]

In the regular season, teams played against each other home and away in a round-robin format. The top eight teams advanced to the playoffs and the bottom eight teams were eliminated.

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W L PF PA PD Qualification
1 Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko 30 25 5 2504 2237 +267 Advance to playoffs
2 Russia CSKA Moscow 30 24 6 2590 2397 +193
3 Spain Real Madrid 30 22 8 2578 2342 +236
4 Turkey Anadolu Efes 30 20 10 2562 2406 +156
5 Spain Barcelona Lassa 30 18 12 2358 2282 +76
6 Greece Panathinaikos OPAP 30 16 14 2382 2345 +37
7 Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 30 15 15 2449 2378 +71
8 Lithuania Žalgiris 30 15 15 2360 2323 +37
9 Greece Olympiacos 30 15 15 2326 2301 +25
10 Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 30 14 16 2376 2346 +30
11 Germany Bayern Munich 30 14 16 2348 2404 −56
12 Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 30 14 16 2601 2600 +1
13 Russia Khimki 30 9 21 2333 2449 −116
14 Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria 30 8 22 2317 2616 −299
15 Montenegro Budućnost VOLI 30 6 24 2230 2550 −320
16 Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen 30 5 25 2238 2576 −338
Source: EuroLeague
Rules for classification: All points scored in extra period(s) will not be counted in the standings, nor for any tie-break situation.

Results[edit]

Home \ Away EFS AXM FCB BAY BUD CSK DTI FNB HGC KHI KBA MTA OLY PAO RMB ZAL
Anadolu Efes 101–95 92–70 92–77 106–68 78–80 82–68 89–83 93–74 81–72 96–85 90–77 75–65 78–62 82–84 79–93
AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 81–80 85–90 78–80 111–94 85–90 90–78 90–104 86–94 81–80 93–90 87–83 66–57 83–95 85–91 80–70
Barcelona Lassa 80–65 90–80 83–73 95–83 76–84 97–65 65–84 93–64 83–74 77–67 74–58 60–69 79–68 77–70 78–72
Bayern Munich 71–90 93–87 73–71 93–88 79–93 116–70 90–86 84–77 72–65 77–71 70–77 62–72 80–79 72–82 88–84
Budućnost VOLI 84–91 71–82 67–64 75–89 93–92 75–74 65–89 75–70 90–98 99–84 68–78 76–89 67–72 73–60 60–72
CSKA Moscow 102–84 101–95 95–75 77–70 99–69 79–75 70–68 107–85 88–74 82–78 76–93 69–65 77–78 82–78 99–97
Darüşşafaka Tekfen 88–93 92–98 71–79 92–87 71–63 65–80 75–97 71–75 91–85 80–75 71–73 79–75 67–91 82–86 71–75
Fenerbahçe Beko 84–66 92–85 88–82 88–84 76–67 79–75 100–79 97–72 93–85 96–87 78–75 90–75 85–66 65–63 78–61
Herbalife Gran Canaria 90–94 104–106 87–86 74–89 95–85 91–106 84–64 64–82 70–99 71–84 84–78 90–67 80–99 67–75 73–66
Khimki 84–85 88–90 80–87 60–71 85–69 72–80 85–84 84–78 87–72 77–85 71–76 66–87 76–68 75–100 74–64
Kirolbet Baskonia 92–102 80–75 70–77 76–68 82–62 76–73 82–56 72–74 83–66 104–86 97–73 80–85 86–77 86–76 80–73
Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 71–79 94–92 99–83 95–71 81–76 86–89 77–58 70–74 90–55 79–63 79–81 65–64 84–75 66–87 83–85
Olympiacos 88–81 75–99 55–76 89–69 92–70 81–97 99–74 72–73 98–77 71–57 91–87 88–80 79–65 88–83 68–72
Panathinaikos OPAP 88–75 83–86 76–70 77–67 87–67 96–84 75–67 69–81 102–87 94–85 72–70 89–84 93–80 73–74 83–87
Real Madrid 92–84 92–89 92–65 91–78 89–55 88–93 109–93 101–86 89–76 79–74 97–79 91–79 94–78 89–68 86–93
Žalgiris 58–79 83–78 85–88 85–79 84–76 79–84 94–67 75–82 98–64 83–84 79–87 80–73 83–75 82–69 79–90
Source: EuroLeague
Colours: Blue = home team win; Red = away team win.
Matches with background in a lighter colour were decided after overtime.

Playoffs[edit]

Playoffs series are best-of-five. The first team to win three games wins the series. A 2–2–1 format is used – teams with home-court advantage play games 1, 2, and 5 at home, while their opponents host games 3 and 4. Games 4 and 5 are only played if necessary. The four victorious teams advance to the Final Four.

Series[edit]

Team 1 Series Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg 3rd leg 4th leg 5th leg
Fenerbahçe Beko Turkey 3–1 Lithuania Žalgiris 76–43 80–82 66–57 99–82 0
CSKA Moscow Russia 3–1 Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 94–68 68–78 84–77 92–83 0
Real Madrid Spain 3–0 Greece Panathinaikos OPAP 75–72 78–63 89–82 0 0
Anadolu Efes Turkey 3–2 Spain Barcelona Lassa 75–68 72–74 102–68 72–82 80–71

Final Four[edit]

The Fernando Buesa Arena prior to the Final Four in May 2019

The Final Four, held over a single weekend, is the last phase of the season. The four remaining teams play a single knockout round on Friday evening, with the two winners advancing to the championship game. Sunday starts with the third-place game, followed by the championship game. The Final Four was played at the Fernando Buesa Arena in Vitoria-Gasteiz, Spain on 17 and 19 May 2019.[31][32]

 
Championship game
 
      
 
17 May
 
 
Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko73
 
19 May
 
Turkey Anadolu Efes92
 
Turkey Anadolu Efes83
 
17 May
 
Russia CSKA Moscow91
 
Russia CSKA Moscow95
 
 
Spain Real Madrid90
 
Third place game
 
 
19 May
 
 
Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko75
 
 
Spain Real Madrid94

Attendances[edit]

Average home attendances[edit]

Pos Team Total High Low Average Change
2019 Final Four games 52,955 13,470 12,866 13,239 −16.9%
1 Lithuania Žalgiris 251,742 15,517 13,569 14,808 +9.2%
2 Greece Panathinaikos OPAP 200,473 18,182 7,487 12,530 −3.7%
3 Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 189,352 12,847 9,743 11,138 −1.9%
4 Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko 182,529 12,821 7,380 10,737 −7.2%
5 Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 157,826 11,060 9,476 10,522 −1.9%
6 Spain Real Madrid 166,457 12,749 7,328 9,792 −2.4%
7 Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 127,402 11,851 6,343 8,493 +13.7%2
8 Turkey Anadolu Efes 148,452 15,249 3,153 8,247 +111.5%
9 Greece Olympiacos 123,042 11,107 4,136 8,203 −8.0%
10 Russia CSKA Moscow 122,369 12,341 4,473 7,198 −12.3%
11 Spain Barcelona Lassa 98,487 7,311 4,372 5,793 +2.0%
12 Russia Khimki 82,529 7,151 3,259 5,502 −8.6%
13 Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria 72,348 7,430 3,648 4,823 +18.9%1
14 Montenegro Budućnost VOLI 71,877 5,260 4,081 4,792 +67.2%1
15 Germany Bayern Munich 65,233 5,809 3,259 4,349 −20.4%1
16 Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen 40,372 4,204 1,011 2,691 +3.1%1
League total 2,153,445 18,182 1,011 8,282 −5.7%

Source: EuroLeague
Notes:
1: 2017–18 season average applied to EuroCup games
2: AX Armani Exchange Olimpia played one match at PalaBancoDesio, instead of Mediolanum Forum.

Top 10[edit]

Pos. Round Game Home team Visitor Attendance Ref
1 Playoffs 3 Greece Panathinaikos OPAP Spain Real Madrid 18,182 [1]
2 Regular Season 29 Greece Panathinaikos OPAP Spain Real Madrid 18,003 [2]
3 Regular Season 6 Greece Panathinaikos OPAP Greece Olympiacos 17,345 [3]
4 Regular Season 27 Greece Panathinaikos OPAP Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 16,513 [4]
5 Regular Season 15 Greece Panathinaikos OPAP Russia CSKA Moscow 15,733 [5]
6 Playoffs 3 Lithuania Žalgiris Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko 15,517 [6]
7 Playoffs 5 Turkey Anadolu Efes Spain Barcelona Lassa 15,249 [7]
8 Regular Season 16 Lithuania Žalgiris Russia CSKA Moscow 15,205 [8]
9 Regular Season 28 Lithuania Žalgiris Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen 15,178 [9]
10 Playoffs 4 Lithuania Žalgiris Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko 15,177 [10]

Panathinaikos game against Olympiacos was played with only 17,345 seats available for security reasons

Awards[edit]

EuroLeague MVP[edit]

EuroLeague Final Four MVP[edit]

All-EuroLeague Teams[edit]

First Team [35] Second Team [36]
Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos United States Mike James Italy Olimpia Milano
Greece Kostas Sloukas Turkey Fenerbahçe France Nando de Colo Russia CSKA Moscow
United States Will Clyburn Russia CSKA Moscow Serbia Vasilije Micić Turkey Anadolu Efes
United States Brandon Davies Lithuania Žalgiris France Vincent Poirier Spain Kirolbet Baskonia
Czech Republic Jan Veselý Turkey Fenerbahçe Cape Verde Edy Tavares Spain Real Madrid

Alphonso Ford Top Scorer Trophy[edit]

Best Defender[edit]

Rising Star[edit]

MVP of the Round[edit]

Regular season
Round Player Team PIR Ref.
1 Czech Republic Jan Veselý Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko 34 [40]
2 Serbia Nikola Milutinov Greece Olympiacos 33 [41]
Slovenia Anthony Randolph Spain Real Madrid
3 Turkey Scottie Wilbekin Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 30 [42]
France Rodrigue Beaubois Turkey Anadolu Efes
4 France Nando de Colo Russia CSKA Moscow 27 [43]
5 Mexico Gustavo Ayón Spain Real Madrid 30 [44]
6 United States Cory Higgins Russia CSKA Moscow 28 [45]
7 Dominican Republic Eulis Báez Spain Herbalife Gran Canaria 32 [46]
8 Russia Alexey Shved Russia Khimki 30 [47]
9 Russia Alexey Shved (2) Russia Khimki 32 [48]
10 United States Zach LeDay Greece Olympiacos 42 [49]
11 Mexico Gustavo Ayón (2) Spain Real Madrid 34 [50]
12 United States Derrick Williams Germany Bayern Munich 35 [51]
13 Serbia Nikola Milutinov (2) Greece Olympiacos 36 [52]
14 Greece Vassilis Spanoulis Greece Olympiacos 31 [53]
15 United States Johnny O'Bryant III Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 44 [54]
16 Serbia Nikola Milutinov (3) Greece Olympiacos 41 [55]
17 Greece Kostas Papanikolaou Greece Olympiacos 31 [56]
18 Brazil Marcelo Huertas Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 29 [57]
19 United States Will Clyburn Russia CSKA Moscow 27 [58]
20 United States Angelo Caloiaro Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv 33 [59]
21 France Nando de Colo (2) Russia CSKA Moscow 38 [60]
22 Croatia Krunoslav Simon Turkey Anadolu Efes 34 [61]
23 United States Brandon Davies Lithuania Žalgiris 34 [62]
24 Croatia Ante Tomić Spain Barcelona Lassa 28 [63]
25 United States Shane Larkin Turkey Anadolu Efes 43 [64]
26 United States Mike James Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan 31 [65]
27 Nigeria Micheal Eric Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen 33 [66]
28 Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos OPAP 39 [67]
29 United States Toney Douglas Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen 37 [68]
30 United States Brandon Davies (2) Lithuania Žalgiris 34 [69]
Playoffs
Game Player Team PIR Ref.
1 Serbia Vasilije Micić Turkey Anadolu Efes 30 [70]
2 France Vincent Poirier Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 32 [71]
3 United States Shane Larkin (2) Turkey Anadolu Efes 34 [72]
4 France Nando de Colo (3) Russia CSKA Moscow 35 [73]
5 United States Shane Larkin (3) Turkey Anadolu Efes 19 [74]

MVP of the Month[edit]

Month Week Player Team Ref.
2018
October 1–4 Cape Verde Edy Tavares Spain Real Madrid [75]
November 5–10 Serbia Vasilije Micić Turkey Anadolu Efes [76]
December 11–15 Czech Republic Jan Veselý Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko [77]
2019
January 16–20 Israel Alex Tyus Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv [78]
February 21–24 United States Mike James Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia [79]
March 25–29 Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos OPAP [80]
April 30–PO5 Argentina Facundo Campazzo Spain Real Madrid [81]

Statistics[edit]

Individual statistics[edit]

Rating[edit]

Rank Name Team Games Rating PIR
1. United States Mike James Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 30 607 20.23
2. Serbia Nikola Milutinov Greece Olympiacos 28 561 20.04
3. Lithuania Artūras Gudaitis Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 21 392 18.67

Source: EuroLeague

Points[edit]

Rank Name Team Games Points PPG
1. United States Mike James Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 30 595 19.83
2. United States Cory Higgins Russia CSKA Moscow 32 476 14.88
3. France Nando de Colo Russia CSKA Moscow 34 501 14.74

Source: EuroLeague

Rebounds[edit]

Rank Name Team Games Rebounds RPG
1. France Vincent Poirier Spain Kirolbet Baskonia 34 282 8.29
2. Serbia Nikola Milutinov Greece Olympiacos 28 221 7.89
3. Lithuania Artūras Gudaitis Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 21 150 7.14

Source: EuroLeague

Assists[edit]

Rank Name Team Games Assists APG
1. Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos OPAP 33 286 8.67
2. United States Mike James Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia 30 191 6.37
3. Serbia Vasilije Micić Turkey Anadolu Efes 37 204 5.51

Source: EuroLeague

Other statistics[edit]

Category Player Team Games Average
Steals Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos OPAP
33
1.73
Blocks Cape Verde Edy Tavares Spain Real Madrid
34
1.68
Turnovers Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos OPAP
33
3.09
Fouls drawn Georgia (country) Tornike Shengelia Spain Kirolbet Baskonia
20
5.45
Minutes United States Mike James Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia
30
33:56
FT % Azerbaijan Jaycee Carroll Spain Real Madrid
31
96.00%
2-Point % Cape Verde Edy Tavares Spain Real Madrid
34
79.39%
3-Point % Latvia Dairis Bertāns Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia
22
53.62%

Individual game highs[edit]

Category Player Team Statistic
Rating United States Johnny O'Bryant III Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv
44
Points United States Shane Larkin Turkey Anadolu Efes
37
Rebounds Serbia Nikola Milutinov Greece Olympiacos
18
Assists Greece Nick Calathes Greece Panathinaikos OPAP
18
Steals Bulgaria Dee Bost Russia Khimki
6
Russia Nikita Kurbanov Russia CSKA Moscow
Blocks United States Tarik Black Israel Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv
5

Team statistics[edit]

Category Team Average
Rating Spain Real Madrid
103.57
Points Italy AX Armani Exchange Olimpia
87.27
Points Allowed Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko
75.64
Rebounds Spain Real Madrid
36.86
Assists Spain Real Madrid
20.17
Steals Russia Khimki
7.60
Blocks Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen
3.53
Turnovers Turkey Darüşşafaka Tekfen
13.93
FT % Turkey Anadolu Efes
82.10%
2-Point % Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko
58.33%
3-Point % Turkey Fenerbahçe Beko
42.79%

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "2016–17 EuroLeague Bylaws Book" (PDF). Euroleague Basketball. Retrieved 16 September 2016.
  2. ^ "2016-17 Turkish Airlines Euroleague, Eurocup team lists unveiled". Euroleague Basketball. 27 June 2016. Retrieved 27 June 2016.
  3. ^ "CHI SIAMO". MediolanumForum.it. Retrieved 3 December 2016.
  4. ^ "Palau Blaugrana - FC Barcelona". FC Barcelona. Retrieved 4 June 2017.
  5. ^ "Reconstruction of the Sports Center Morača". Total Montenegro News. 16 May 2018. Retrieved 17 June 2018.
  6. ^ About Megasport ‹See Tfd›(in Russian)
  7. ^ "Sports Competitions". buesa-arena.com. Archived from the original on 2016-11-07. Retrieved 6 November 2016.
  8. ^ Attendance: 11,060.
  9. ^ Έτοιμο το ΣΕΦ για τον τελικό Ολυμπιακός-Ραβένα(pics) ‹See Tfd›(in Greek).
  10. ^ "Olympic Sports Hall". stadia.gr. Retrieved 29 June 2017.
  11. ^ "WiZink Center | Real Madrid Basketball Arena | Real Madrid Basketball". Real Madrid. Retrieved 1 January 2017.
  12. ^ "Žalgirio arena - About Žalgirio arena". zalgirioarena.lt. Retrieved 4 June 2017.
  13. ^ "Gran Canaria won't continue with Luis Casimiro". Eurohoops.net. 13 June 2018. Retrieved 14 June 2018.
  14. ^ "Darussafaka officially named Ahmet Caki head coach". Sportando.com. June 20, 2018. Retrieved June 20, 2018.
  15. ^ "Olympiacos and Sfairopoulos part ways". Eurohoops.net. 2018-06-18. Retrieved 2018-06-18.
  16. ^ "Olympiacos makes former EuroLeague champ Blatt head coach". EuroLeague.net. June 27, 2018. Retrieved June 27, 2018.
  17. ^ a b "Martinez out, Perasovic back on Baskonia bench". EuroLeague.net. 16 November 2018. Retrieved 19 November 2018.
  18. ^ a b "Maccabi hires Sfairopoulos in place of Spahija as head coach". EuroLeague.net. 18 November 2018. Retrieved 19 November 2018.
  19. ^ a b "Gran Canaria fires Coach Maldonado". EuroLeague.net. 5 December 2018. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
  20. ^ "Gran Canaria confirms Garcia on bench". EuroLeague.net. 10 December 2018. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
  21. ^ "Darussafaka relieves Caki of coaching duties". EuroLeague.net. 11 December 2018. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
  22. ^ "Darussafaka taps Ernak for bench". EuroLeague.net. 12 December 2018. Retrieved 12 December 2018.
  23. ^ "Panathinaikos BC OPAP Announcement" (Press release). Panathinaikos BC. 20 December 2018. Retrieved 21 December 2018.
  24. ^ "Panathinaikos hires Hall of Famer Pitino as head coach". EuroLeague.net. 26 December 2018. Retrieved 26 December 2018.
  25. ^ "Buducnost fires head coach Aleksandar Dzikic" (Press release). eurohoops.net. 29 December 2018. Retrieved 29 December 2018.
  26. ^ "Buducnost hires Jasmin Repesa as head coach" (Press release). eurohoops.net. 30 December 2018. Retrieved 30 December 2018.
  27. ^ "KHIMKI MOSCOW REGION, GEORGIOS BARTZOKAS PART WAYS" (Press release). bckhimki.ru. 21 January 2019. Retrieved 21 January 2019.
  28. ^ "Khimki hires Kurtinaitis in place of Bartzokas" (Press release). euroleague.net. 21 January 2019. Retrieved 21 January 2019.
  29. ^ "Gran Canaria reportedly letting Victor Garcia go and hiring Pedro Martinez". eurohoops.net. 11 March 2019. Retrieved 11 March 2019.
  30. ^ "Gran Canaria brings Martinez back to bench". EuroLeague.net. 11 March 2019. Retrieved 11 March 2019.
  31. ^ "Vitoria-Gasteiz to host the 2019 Turkish Airlines EuroLeague Final Four". EuroLeague. 15 May 2018. Retrieved 2 June 2018.
  32. ^ "Final Four general public tickets are now sold out!" (Press release). Euroleague Basketball. 6 November 2018. Retrieved 2 December 2018.
  33. ^ "2018-19 Season MVP: Jan Vesely, Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul". Euroleague. 18 May 2019. Retrieved 18 May 2019.
  34. ^ "Final Four MVP: Will Clyburn, CSKA Moscow". Euroleague.net. 2019-05-19. Retrieved 2019-05-20.
  35. ^ "2018-19 All-EuroLeague First Team presented by 7DAYS". EuroLeague.net. 9 May 2019. Retrieved 9 May 2019.
  36. ^ "2018-19 All-EuroLeague Second Team presented by 7DAYS". EuroLeague.net. 10 May 2019. Retrieved 10 May 2019.
  37. ^ "Alphonso Ford Top Scorer: Mike James, Milan". Euroleague.net. Retrieved 6 May 2019.
  38. ^ "EuroLeague Best Defender: Walter Tavares, Real Madrid". Euroleague.net. Retrieved 8 May 2019.
  39. ^ "EuroLeague Rising Star: Goga Bitadze, Buducnost VOLI Podgorica". Euroleague.net. Retrieved 7 May 2019.
  40. ^ "Round 1 MVP: Jan Vesely, Fenerbahce Istanbul". EuroLeague. 13 October 2018. Retrieved 15 October 2018.
  41. ^ "Round 2 co-MVPs: Nikola Milutinov, Olympiacos and Anthony Randolph, Madrid". EuroLeague. 18 October 2018. Retrieved 20 October 2018.
  42. ^ "Round 3 co-MVPs: Scottie Wilbekin, Maccabi and Rodrigue Beaubois, Efes". EuroLeague. 20 October 2018. Retrieved 20 October 2018.
  43. ^ "Round 4 MVP: Nando De Colo, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 27 October 2018. Retrieved 27 October 2018.
  44. ^ "Round 5 MVP: Gustavo Ayon, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 3 November 2018. Retrieved 27 October 2018.
  45. ^ "Round 6 MVP: Cory Higgins, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 10 November 2018. Retrieved 10 November 2018.
  46. ^ "Round 7 MVP: Eulis Báez, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 17 November 2018. Retrieved 17 November 2018.
  47. ^ "Round 8 MVP: Alexey Shved, Khimki Moscow Region". EuroLeague. 22 November 2018. Retrieved 22 November 2018.
  48. ^ "Round 9 MVP: Alexey Shved, Khimki Moscow Region". EuroLeague. 24 November 2018. Retrieved 25 November 2018.
  49. ^ "Round 10 MVP: Zach LeDay, Olympiacos Piraeus". EuroLeague. 1 December 2018. Retrieved 1 December 2018.
  50. ^ "Round 11 MVP: Gustavo Ayón, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 7 December 2018. Retrieved 7 December 2018.
  51. ^ "Round 12 MVP: Derrick Williams, FC Bayern Munich". EuroLeague. 15 December 2018. Retrieved 15 December 2018.
  52. ^ "Round 13 MVP: Nikola Milutinov, Olympiacos Piraeus". EuroLeague. 20 December 2018. Retrieved 20 December 2018.
  53. ^ "Round 14 MVP: Vassilis Spanoulis, Olympiacos Piraeus". EuroLeague. 22 December 2018. Retrieved 22 December 2018.
  54. ^ "Round 15 MVP: Johnny O'Bryant, Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv". EuroLeague. 29 December 2018. Retrieved 29 December 2018.
  55. ^ "Round 16 MVP: Nikola Milutinov, Olympiacos Piraeus". EuroLeague. 5 January 2019. Retrieved 5 January 2019.
  56. ^ "Round 17 MVP: Kostas Papanikolaou, Olympiacos Piraeus". EuroLeague. 10 January 2019. Retrieved 10 January 2019.
  57. ^ "Round 18 MVP: Marcelinho Huertas, Baskonia". EuroLeague. 12 January 2019. Retrieved 12 January 2019.
  58. ^ "Round 19 MVP: Will Clyburn, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 19 January 2019. Retrieved 20 January 2019.
  59. ^ "Round 20 MVP: Angelo Caloiaro, Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv". EuroLeague. 26 January 2019. Retrieved 26 January 2019.
  60. ^ "Round 21 MVP: Nando De Colo, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 2 February 2019. Retrieved 2 February 2019.
  61. ^ "Round 22 MVP: Krunoslav Simon, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 9 February 2019. Retrieved 9 February 2019.
  62. ^ "Round 23 MVP: Brandon Davies, Zalgiris Kaunas". EuroLeague. 23 February 2019. Retrieved 23 February 2019.
  63. ^ "Round 24 MVP: Ante Tomic, FC Barcelona Lassa". EuroLeague. 2 March 2019. Retrieved 2 March 2019.
  64. ^ "Round 25 MVP: Shane Larkin, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 9 March 2019. Retrieved 9 March 2019.
  65. ^ "Round 26 MVP: Mike James, AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan". EuroLeague. 16 March 2019. Retrieved 16 March 2019.
  66. ^ "Round 27 MVP: Michael Eric, Darussafaka Tekfen Istanbul". EuroLeague. 21 March 2019. Retrieved 21 March 2019.
  67. ^ "Round 28 MVP: Nick Calathes, Panathinaikos OPAP Athens". EuroLeague. 23 March 2019. Retrieved 23 March 2019.
  68. ^ "Round 29 MVP: Toney Douglas, Darussafaka Tekfen Istanbul". EuroLeague. 30 March 2019. Retrieved 30 March 2019.
  69. ^ "Round 30 MVP: Brandon Davies, Zalgiris Kaunas". EuroLeague. 6 April 2019. Retrieved 6 April 2019.
  70. ^ "Playoffs Game 1 MVP: Vasilije Micic of Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 18 April 2019. Retrieved 18 April 2019.
  71. ^ "Playoffs Game 2 MVP: Vincent Poirier, KIROLBET Baskonia Vitoria-Gasteiz". EuroLeague. 20 April 2019. Retrieved 20 April 2019.
  72. ^ "Playoffs Game 3 MVP: Shane Larkin, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 25 April 2019. Retrieved 25 April 2019.
  73. ^ "Playoffs Game 4 MVP: Nando De Colo, CSKA Moscow". EuroLeague. 27 April 2019. Retrieved 30 April 2019.
  74. ^ "Playoffs Game 5 MVP: Shane Larkin, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 2 May 2019. Retrieved 2 May 2019.
  75. ^ "MVP for October: Walter Tavares, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 29 October 2018.
  76. ^ "MVP of November: Vasilije Micic, Anadolu Efes Istanbul". EuroLeague. 3 December 2018.
  77. ^ "MVP of December: Jan Vesely, Fenerbahce Beko Istanbul". EuroLeague. 31 December 2018. Retrieved 3 January 2019.
  78. ^ "MVP for January: Alex Tyus, Maccabi FOX Tel Aviv". EuroLeague. 28 January 2019. Retrieved 28 January 2019.
  79. ^ "MVP for February: Mike James, AX Armani Exchange Olimpia Milan". EuroLeague. 4 March 2019. Retrieved 4 March 2019.
  80. ^ "MVP for March: Nick Calathes, Panathinaikos OPAP Athens". EuroLeague. 1 April 2019. Retrieved 1 April 2019.
  81. ^ "MVP for April: Facundo Campazzo, Real Madrid". EuroLeague. 3 May 2019. Retrieved 3 May 2019.

External links[edit]